The Fairytale of Dr. Science
Once upon a time and nowadays, too ..... It's ok, you didn't misread anything. This fairytale begins a little differently to the usual ones. It's about a very serious and conscientious scientist, who got an idea into his head to help very sick people using tools provided to us by Mother Nature. Tools that, in contrast to many other medications, only do good to the body.
Dr. Science specialized in chemistry. But he also possessed extensive knowledge in the fields of medicine, biology and homeopathy. It so happened that one day, Dr. Science came up with the idea of taking exceptional essential oils and mixing them together according to a unique formula. He dedicated his genius to finding the perfect proportions for his mixture for over 18 years. And during this time, he was able to help people who were suffering from the severest of illnesses.
One day, the rumor goes, Dr. Science met an old, wise herb fairy. This fairy suggested to him that he add a few other oils to his mixture. Dr. Science agreed and, from that point on, he chose nine oils to include in his magic mixture.
The results were fantastic. It now became possible to disinfect wounds, treat burns and joint pain. This oil also helped people who were suffering from serious disease of the intestines and other organs. Even viruses, bacteria, fungal infections and parasites were successfully treated if it was ingested. The oil detoxifies and removes metabolic waste products from the body, and helps people work up a real sweat in the sauna.
People were excited, for they saw that this oil mixture could help them.
Because it served people, animals and plants so well, it was given a very special name.
It is known as JCH. This name is our way of giving thanks to our savior.
JCH - the oil of our fairytale - is available from our
Online Shop!
Food for body, mind and soul
Essentia aetheria in Oleo - a symphony of creation.
A food, a source of energy and fountain of youth.
Supports good health and all bodily functions.
1 to 2 teaspoons daily, either "straight" or in a fruit dish or fruit juice, can promote your overall wellbeing.
Whether you swallow it with your meal, apply it to your skin, put it on a wound, massage baby's bottom, rub it in your nose or drip it in your ear, massage your tired feet or tense muscles, use it to promote healthier hair or cover your whole body with it while you are sunbathing, that's something you can decide for yourself. It is food for your body, use it how you will ... it is bound to do you good.
Please call us if you need more information.
Sunflower oil (Helianthus annus) and rapeseed oil (Brassica napus) create a wonderful symbiosis and are the underlying carrier oils of this mixture. Which means, the stored-up energy of the sun itself stands at your disposal. These oils are so effective because of their high vitamin, unsaturated oil and fatty acid content, with very positive benefits for blood flow and clotting. A fountain of youth for the skin and body. The mixture is perfected through the addition of essential oils.
This mixture also serves as a very good massage oil. Stroking massage, aroma massage, baby massage and as a tender form of affection for the elderly. And suitable for all parts of the body.
Two carrier oils for the JCH oil mixture
Sunflower Oil stored solar energy
The sunflower, with its magnificent, enormous blossoms, was presumably cultivated over 3,000 years ago by the people of ancient Mexico. An extract of its petals was prized as an aphrodisiac by the Maya, while its seeds were used as food and for cosmetics. In the 16th century, the sunflower made it over to Europe. But only in the 19th century did the Russians begin to extract oil from its seeds. Since then, it has triumphantly conquered the entire world.
A beautiful, gigantic sunflower once grew in our garden. In the morning, it laid its head against a jasmine bush, gradually turning its face slowly westwards as it followed the path of the sun. Then it brushed against a butterfly bush. It seemed as if it did not want to miss a single ray of sunshine. When, during the winter months, I taste a good, cold-pressed sunflower oil on my salad, I think of this flower's ability to get the most out of every moment of sunshine - and to store the sun's energy in the oil.
Goodness for the skin and the whole body
Carefully manufactured sunflower oil is an outstanding cooking oil, boasting high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid) and Vitamin E. You can use it to maintain low cholesterol levels and promote healthy blood flow, especially if you mix it either with olive oil or rapeseed oil (1:1). This gives you a good combination of oleic acid, linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid.
Furthermore, sunflower oil, if ingested regularly, can support the immune system of the intestines and the mucosal membranes. It is also known for its positive effects on irritated and stressed skin and is also highly suitable for dry or oily skin with a tendency towards skin impurities. The skin's complexion is changed, especially since cell renewal is stimulated.
The high Vitamin E content supports the regulatory benefits of the linoleic acid. It is an important means of protecting cell membranes from aggressive chemical compounds, the so-called free radicals, thus providing additional protection against oxidation caused by highly active, essential fatty acids.
In theory, sunflower oil is also very suitable as a form of skin care. But because it is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vulnerable to oxidation, you should mix it with other more durable vegetable oils such as olive oil, jojoba or grapeseed oil, coconut oil or shea butter (1:1 or 1:2).
Kitchen Tips
A high-quality cold-pressed sunflower oil is indispensible in the kitchen. Because of its high linoleic acid content, which quickly breaks down under heat, you shouldn't use it for pan- or deep-frying. Poured onto salads or over sautéed vegetables, it is the height of culinary enjoyment.
Profile: Sunflower Oil
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Plant Family: Aster family (asteraceae)
Main Areas of Cultivation: Eastern Europe, Russia and Mediterranean countries
Cold-Pressed from Seeds
Color: light yellow
Smell/Taste: of sunflower seeds, pleasantly mild
Character: medium dry
Shelf Life: not so good, becomes rancid relatively fast when
exposed to air;
cold, closed container, ca. 1 year
Use: both externally and internally,
native, cold-pressed oil should not be heated!
Ingredients:
Linoleic acid: Linoleic acid amounts vary according to the temperature at which the plant grew. At cool temperatures, they are as high as 77%, while at high temperatures they drop as low as 20 %.
Oleic acid: ca. 24 40 %
Saturate fatty acids: ca. 12 %
Fat-related components: 0.5 1.5 %; including high Vitamin E content, carotinoides, lecithin, phytosterols
Rapeseed Oil a fine product from Germany
With fields of brilliantly yellow rape before my eyes, I taste the mild, yellowy green oil and perceive the uniquely pleasant smell. Today, rapeseed oil is one of the world's most produced vegetable oils, mainly coming to our stores in the form of a refined food oil. But we are also seeing more and more outstanding cold-pressed, native oils. They are a prized products with great health benefits, much heralded by nutritionists everywhere.
Goodness for the whole body
The fat make-up of the rapeseed oil is quite out of the ordinary. It has an especially high amount of simple unsaturated oleic acid, similar to that of olive oil. It also boasts a strikingly high alpha-linolenic acid content in combination with linoleic acid. This powerful trio of fatty acids is ideal for cholesterol-conscious nutrition. It does wonders for fat levels in the blood and promotes healthy blood flow. Rapeseed oil also stands out because it contains the natural antioxidants Vitamin E and Provitamin A, helping your body to combat harmful free radicals.
Rapeseed oil provides you with about 30% of your daily requirement for Vitamin E. Rapeseed oil also contains Vitamin K, important in the blood-clotting process. It can promote the health of arteries and veins. It has exceptional benefits as part of your morning fitness drink. The unique make-up of fatty acids allows you to use larger amounts of the oil, without interfering unduly with the body's metabolic processes.
Goodness for the skin
Rapeseed oil is a wonderful massage and skincare oil. It soothes tender and irritated skin, with the linoleic and alpha linolenic acids strengthening the protective horny layers of the skin and the immune system, also providing long-term benefits for skin function. Rapeseed oil is good for the skin of babies and children, but also older skin benefits from this oil as well.
Kitchen Tips
Rapeseed oil is become a kitchen star. If you are not a fan of olive oil, rapeseed oil is a very valuable alternative. Treat yourself to the cold-pressed oil in salad dressings, mayonnaise, over vegetables, and enjoy pure health with a very fine, unique note. Unrefined rapeseed oil becomes rancid relatively quickly. You should not heat it too high or store it too long.
Profile: Rapeseed Oil
Botanical Name: Brassica napus
Plant Family: Mustard family (Brassicaceae)
Main Areas of Cultivation: Central Europe, Canada
Cold-Pressed from Seeds
Color: amber
Smell/Taste: unique, nutty smell, mild flavor
Character: nondrying
Shelf Life: not so good, easily becomes rancid in contact with air; cold, closed container: ca. 1 year; protect from direct light
Use: both externally and internally; heat only to moderate temps
Ingredients
Oleic acid: ca. 60 %
Linoleic acid: ca. 19 %
Alpha linolenic acid: ca. 9 %
Saturated fats: ca. 13 %
Fat-related components: up to 1.5 %; including carotene, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Provitamin A






